2013 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Melon 'Melemon' F1
National Winner
2013 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Melon 'Melemon' F1
National Winner

Melon 'Melemon' F1
2013 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

The earliness, high yield on healthy, strong plants and superior taste all contributed to this melon becoming an AAS Winner. Judges related the taste of this melon to honeydew, but with a surprising and delicious tanginess. A uniform fruit shape makes it perfect for market growers as well as home gardeners. Each personal-sized fruit has refreshing crisp flesh and a unique sweet-tart taste.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Melon
Variety Name: 'Melemon' F1
Genus: Cucumis
Species: melo L.
Year: 2013
Common Name: Piel de Sapo type melon
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Known-You Seed Co., Ltd.
Close Market Comparison: 'Lambkin' F1, 'Kermit' F1, 'Saporosa' F1
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Season Type: Warm Season
Staking Required: YES
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Climbing, Vining
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 14 inches
Days To Harvest (Sowing Seed): 85-95
Days To Harvest (Transplant): 70-80
Fruit Color (Harvest): Green rind turns to chartreuse at maturity, white flesh
Fruit Shape: Oblate
Fruit Size: 6.5 inches in diameter, 6 inches in height
Fruit Weight: 4.5 pounds
Fruit Flavor Description: Unique sweet-tart taste, fruits hold one month after harvest
Plant Spread: 28 inches

How to Grow

In northern areas, sow seed 4 weeks prior to last frost date. Sow seed directly into peat pots filled with soilless mix that has been well-watered and allowed to drain. Cover with media and maintain 75°F. Wrap in plastic to maintain uniform moisture. Germination will occur in 7 to 14 days. Keep warm, transplant after soil and air temperatures warm or protect it from cool night temperatures. In areas with long growing seasons, seed may be sown directly into prepared garden soil.

1979 Gold Medal Winner

Pea Sugar Snap

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato