1999 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Osteospermum 'Passion Mix'
National Winner
1999 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Osteospermum 'Passion Mix'
National Winner

Osteospermum 'Passion Mix'
1999 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner

Semi-cold tolerant annual grows best in full sun. These drought tolerant plants display single daisy flowers with an azure blue center. The flower color is white, purple, rose or pink. This somewhat unknown annual is adaptable to spring or fall gardens. It will continue to grow during the heat of the summer with blooms, but in the fall, expect continuous blaze of flower color until severe weather. Grow almost year round in mild areas, with heaviest bloom in the spring. Flowering will continue throughout the summer into fall in cool areas.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Osteospermum
Variety Name: 'Passion Mix'
Genus: Osteospermum
Species: ecklonis
Year: 1999
Common Name: African Daisy
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Takii & Co., Ltd.
Close Market Comparison: 'Starshine'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Drought tolerant
Dead Heading Recommended: NO
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Bushy, Upright
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Bloom Time: Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer, Fall
Bloom Color Pattern: Bicolor
Bloom Size: 2 - 2.5 inches
Fragrance: None
Weather Tolerance: Drought
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Medium Height Divider: YES
Herb: NO
Cut Flower: YES
Dried Flower / Everlasting: NO
Houseplant: NO
Water Garden: NO
Edible Ornamental: NO

1979 Gold Medal Winner

Pea Sugar Snap

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato