1999 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Tomato 'Juliet' F1
National Winner
1999 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Tomato 'Juliet' F1
National Winner

Tomato 'Juliet' F1
1999 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

The one ounce tomatoes are produced in clusters like grapes on the long vigorous indeterminate vines. The fruit shape is unusual, an elongated cherry type, easy to hold for cutting. The sweet flavor is welcome with glossy red skin. The improved quality is the crack resistance. 'Juliet' tomatoes do not crack, waiting for your harvest. Grow several vines this summer or fall.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Tomato
Variety Name: 'Juliet' F1
Genus: Lycopersicon
Species: esculentum
Year: 1999
Common Name: Cherry tomato
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Known-You Seed
Close Market Comparison: 'Sweet Chelsea'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Requires staking, Vining
Plant Height: Tall: Over 24"
Garden Spacing: 20-24 inches
Days To Harvest (Sowing Seed): 80-85 days
Days To Harvest (Transplant): 60-70 days
Fruit Color (Harvest): Glossy deep red
Fruit Shape: cherry tomatoes produced in clusters like grapes
Fruit Size: 1.25 x .75 inches
Fruit Weight: 1 ounce
Fruit Flavor Description: Super sweet
Plant Spread: 21.5 inches

How to Grow

 Avid gardeners can grow 'Juliet' from seed started indoors. 

1979 Gold Medal Winner

Pea Sugar Snap

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato