1998 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Petunia 'Prism Sunshine' F1
National Winner
1998 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Petunia 'Prism Sunshine' F1
National Winner

Petunia 'Prism Sunshine' F1
1998 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner

This single, large, grandiflora flower is creamy yellow. Combines well with other annuals, expect flower color all season. Adaptable to containers. 'Prism Sunshine' F1 is also a recipient of Europe's FleuroSelect Gold Medal award for garden performance. 

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Petunia
Variety Name: 'Prism Sunshine' F1
Genus: Petunia
Species: hybrida
Year: 1998
Common Name: Petunia grandiflora
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Floranova
Close Market Comparison: 'California Girl'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: 3 inches
Fragrance: Slight
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Medium Height Divider: YES

1979 Gold Medal Winner

Pea Sugar Snap

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato