Impatiens 'Victorian Rose' F1
1998 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner

Soft rose colored consistently semidouble flowers are improvements. More free flowering than other double or semidouble impatiens are able to achieve. Performs best in a semishade garden location. Compact habit. 'Victorian Rose' F1 is also a recipient of Europe's FleuroSelect Gold Medal award for garden performance. 

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Impatiens
Variety Name: 'Victorian Rose' F1
Genus: Impatiens
Species: walleriana
Year: 1998
Common Name: Impatiens, Busy Lizzy
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Goldsmith Seeds
Close Market Comparison: 'Confection Mixed,' 'Duet Mixed'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Partial sun
Water Needs: Normal
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Compact
Plant Height: Short: Under 10"
Bloom Time: Summer
Bloom Color: Rose
Bloom Color Pattern: Bicolor
Bloom Size: 1.5 iinches
Fragrance: None

1979 Gold Medal Winner

Pea Sugar Snap

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato