Salvia Farinacea 'Strata'
1996 AAS Flower Award Winner

The unique flower spikes have a white calyx and blue corolla creating a bicolor design. This full sun annual can reach a mature plant height of two feet. I'ts easy to grow and relatively disease and pest free.It is about five days earlier than its closest blue comparison 'Rhea.' Garden performance is exceptional being heat, drought, and rain tolerant. The flower spike can be cut and dried for use as an everlasting. 

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Salvia Farinacea
Variety Name: 'Strata'
Genus: Salvia
Species: farinacea
Year: 1996
Common Name: Blue sage
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Floranova
Close Market Comparison: 'Rhea'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Drought tolerant
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Compact, Upright
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 16 inches
Bloom Time: Summer to Frost
Bloom Color: Blue, White
Bloom Color Pattern: Bicolor
Bloom Size: 8 to 10 inch flower spkie
Weather Tolerance: Drought, Heat
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: NO
Medium Height Divider: YES
Tall Background: YES
Ground Cover: NO
Herb: NO
Cut Flower: YES
Dried Flower / Everlasting: YES
Houseplant: NO
Water Garden: NO
Edible Ornamental: NO

1979 Gold Medal Winner

Pea Sugar Snap

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato